CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Jihwan Kim
SAMC Customs Law Firm Co., Ltd
1001, 10F, 53, Seonggogae-ro, Acecheonggye Tower
Uiwang-si, Gyeonggi-do 16006
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing housing drum and a clamp from South Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated October 4, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and are being returned to you.

There are two items at issue. The first item is referred to as a bearing housing drum, item number MEK64186901. The bearing housing drum, which is manufactured using an aluminum casting process, is circular in shape and features a central hole. In use, the aluminum drum houses ball bearings that are to be inserted into the center hole of the drum and together, the bearing housing drum with bearings support the pivoting of a shaft. The second item is referred to as a clamp, item number 4861FR3068C. The steel clamp is round in shape and is used to fasten and secure ventilation ducts, along with other types of rubber tubes and hoses.

The applicable subheading for the bearing housing drum, item number MEK64186901, will be 8483.30.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plainshaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Bearing housings; plain shaft bearings; Other; Bearing housings; Ball or roller bearing type. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel clamp, item number 4861FR3068C, will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel:, Other: Other:…Other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division